Operator Theory, Analysis and Mathematical Physics

OTAMP 2020

The OTAMP conferences have been organized every second year from 2002 to 2016 in various European cities: Bedlewo (2002, 2004, 2008, 2010), Lund (2006), Barcelona (2012), Stockholm (2014), Saint Petersburg (2016).

The main aim of the conference is to bring together leading experts and young promising researchers from all over the world working on mathematical problems within the framework of mathematical physics. The idea is to facilitate exchange of ideas, and develop future and already existing collaborations.

This edition of the conference will honor Ricardo Weder, his influential work on mathematical physics, and his crucial role in the foundation and development of the mathematical physics community in Mexico.

Invited Speakers

    Tuncay Aktosun    (Arlington)
    Miguel Ballesteros    (Mexico City)
    Rafael Benguria    (Santiago)
    Malcolm Brown    (Cardiff)
    Kirill Cherednichenko    (Bath)
    Mónica Clapp    (Mexico City)
    Jan Dereziński    (Warsaw)
    Cesar de Oliveira    (São Carlos)
    Pavel Exner    (Prague)
    Christian Gérard*    (Paris)
    Benoît Grébert    (Nantes)
    Rui Han    (Atlanta)
    Yuri Karlovich    (Cuernavaca)
    Stanislas Kupin    (Bordeaux)
    Marius Lemm*    (Cambridge)
    Marco Marletta    (Cardiff)
    Bruno Nachtergaele    (Davis)
    Ivan Naumkin    (Mexico City)
    Salvador Pérez Esteva    (Cuernavaca)
    Alexei Poltoratski    (College Station)
    Vladimir Rabinovich    (Mexico City)
    Roman Romanov    (St. Petersburg)
    Hermann Schulz-Baldes    (Erlangen)
    Andrey Shkalikov    (Moscow)
    Uzy Smilansky    (Rehovot)
    Sergey Simonov    (St. Petersburg)
    Stephen Sontz    (Guanajuato)
    Tatiana Suslina    (St. Petersburg)
    Nikolai Vasilevski    (Mexico City)
    Carlos Villegas    (Cuernavaca)
    Rudi Weikard    (Birmingham)
    Dmitri Yafaev    (Rennes-St. Petersburg)
    Maxim Zinchenko    (Albuquerque)

* To be confirmed

Scope

The conferences focus on several fields of mathematical analysis within the framework of mathematical physics:


🔘   Spectral theory of differential and difference operators
🔘   Perturbation and scattering theory
🔘   Inverse spectral and scattering problems
🔘   Nonlinear scattering
🔘   Orthogonal polynomials, Jacobi and CMV matrices
🔘   Quantum graphs
🔘   Random and Quasi-periodic operators
🔘   Nonselfadjoint operators and applications
🔘   Canonical systems


There is special emphasis on wave propagation theory, electrodynamics, quantum mechanics, magnetohydrodynamics, and methods of spectral theory in homogenization.




Organizing Committee

Participants

 Tuncay Aktosun    (Arlington)
 Miguel Ballesteros    (Mexico City)
 Rafael Benguria    (Santiago)
 Herminio Blancarte    (Querétaro)
 Fernando Brambila    (Mexico City)
 Malcolm Brown    (Cardiff)
 Judith Campos    (Mexico City)
 Reynaldo Castaneira    (Oaxaca)
 Kirill Cherednichenko    (Bath)
 Abdon Choque    (Morelia)
 Mónica Clapp    (Mexico City)
 César de Oliveira    (São Paulo)
 Rafael del Rio    (Mexico City)
 Jan Dereziński    (Warsaw)
 Manuel Dominguez de la Iglesia    (Mexico City)
 Yulia Ershova    (St. Petersburg)
 Pavel Exner    (Prague)
 Guillermo Garro Gómez    (Mexico City)
 Christian Gérard*    (Paris)
 Benoît Grébert    (Nantes)
 Rui Han    (Atlanta)
 Lise-Marie Imbert-Gérard*    (College Park)
 Diego Alejandro Iniesta Miranda    (Mexico City)
 Jan Janas*    (Kraków)
 Benito A. Juárez Aubry    (Mexico City)
 Yuri Karlovich    (Cuernavaca)
 Alexander Kiselev    (Mexico City-Yakutsk)
 Vladislav Kravchenko*    (Querétaro)
 Stanislas Kupin    (Bordeaux)
 Pavel Kurasov    (Stockholm)
 Marius Lemm*    (Cambridge)
 Marco Marletta    (Cardiff)
 Emilio Marmolejo-Olea    (Cuernavaca)
 Anatoli Merzon    (Morelia)
 Federico Méndez-Conde    (Pachuca)
 Sergey Naboko    (St. Petersburg)
 Ivan Naumkin    (Mexico City)
 Bruno Nachtergaele    (Davis)
 Sergio Palafox    (Huajuapan)
 Ramón Plaza    (Ciudad de Mexico)
 Salvador Pérez Esteva    (Cuernavaca)
 Alexei Poltoratski    (College Station)
 Vladimir Rabinovich    (Mexico City)
 Josue I Rios Cangas    (Guanajuato)
 Roman Romanov    (St. Petersburg)
 Hermann Schulz-Baldes    (Erlangen)
 Andrey Shkalikov    (Moscow)
 Uzy Smilansky    (Rehovot)
 Luis O Silva    (Mexico City)
 Sergey Simonov    (St. Petersburg)
 Stephen Sontz    (Guanajuato)
 Vladimir Sloushch*    (St. Petersburg)
 Tatiana Suslina    (St. Petersburg)
 Julio H. Toloza    (Bahía Blanca)
 Sergii Torba    (Quéretaro)
 Alfredo Uribe    (Mexico City)
 Nikolai Vasilevski    (Mexico City)
 Carlos Villegas    (Cuernavaca)
 Ricardo Weder    (Mexico City)
 Rudi Weikard    (Birmingham)
 Dmitri Yafaev    (Rennes-St. Petersburg)
 Maxim Zinchenko    (Albuquerque)

* To be confirmed

Venue

The conference will be held on the premises of the Instituto de Investigaciones en Matemáticas Aplicadas y en Sistemas (IIMAS), Ciudad Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), CDMX, México.


Registration

Students from Mexican institutions can apply for financial support for attending the conference. In addition to filling out this form, these students are required to e-mail a reference letter written by their scientific adviser to margarita.vazquez@iimas.unam.mx. All participants are required to fill in the following form. The participants who plan to deliver a talk please send title and abstract to margarita.vazquez@iimas.unam.mx before 15 Oct. 2019.

Arrival: Departure:
I'm an invited speaker (send title and abstract to margarita.vazquez@iimas.unam.mx before Oct 15)
I'm not an invited speaker and want to give a talk (send title and abstract to margarita.vazquez@iimas.unam.mx before Oct 15)
I'm not an invited speaker and want to present a poster (send the title and abstract to margarita.vazquez@iimas.unam.mx before Oct 15)
I'm not an invited speaker and don't want to give a talk nor a poster
⚠ Please fill the required fields

Programme

Wed 8
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00 TBA TBA 📃
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Thu 9
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Fri 10
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Sat 11
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Mon 13
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Tue 14
Time
Speaker
Title
Abstract
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      
00:00      



Home